2017/18 Fixtures/Results

UHLSPORT HFL 201718

NBFL logo201718

WTAFC Reserves play in NBFL D2 with the A-Team in D3

OIYL logo201718

WTAFC U17 will play in the OIYL U17 Division B.
Teams will play each other ONCE only. The top 5 teams will then play each other again as will the bottom 6 teams giving 15/16 games in total.
The teams in 6th – 11th place will not be able to move higher than 6th.

JUNE 2017

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
1 2 3 4
5 6. WTAFC AGM 8:00pm
7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17. Groundwork day 9:00am
18
19 20. WTAFC training for 2017/18 Starts. Wallingford Sports Park. 7:00pm 21 22 23 24 25
26 27. NBFL AGM 7:30pm 28 29 30

JULY 2017

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
1 2. UHLSport Hellenic Training Day, Seminar & AGM. 10:00am. Burford
3 4
5 6 7 8 9
10 11. **OFF** FRIENDLY. WTAFC v Wantage Town Reserves, Away at Alfredian Park **OFF**
12 13 14 15. *FRIENDLY* WTAFC v Shrivenham, HOME. 3:00pm
———–
WTAFC RES v Shrivenham Res. HOME. 3:00PM.

16
17 18. *FRIENDLY* WTAFC v Faringdon Town, HOME
19 20. *FRIENDLY* WTAFC v Naphill HOME. Tring Athletic Res, HOME. 7:30pm 21 22. *FRIENDLY* WTAFC v Amesbury. Away 23
24 25 26 27. *FRIENDLY* WTAFC v Woodcote, HOME 28 29. *FRIENDLY* WTAFC v Abingdon Utd, Away 30
31

AUGUST 2017

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12. WTAFC-1 Bicester Town-2 League
13
14 15 16. *Friendly* WTAFC Vets v Crowmarsh
17 18 19. WTAFC2 Chalfont Wasps1  League
20
21 22 23. WTAFC-Vets v Oxford City Vets. 7:45pm.  Robin Antonowicz Memorial game.
24 25 26. WTAFC-3 Chinnor-0 League
27. Grove Rangers (Div2) Withdraw
28. Sandhurst-2 WTAFC-2 League
29 30. **OFF** WTAFC-Vets v Oxford University Press Vets **Opposition unavailable**
31.

FA Vase

SEPTEMBER 2017

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
1. BUNKFEST
2. BUNKFEST
———–
Didcot Town Reserves-0 WTAFC-0 League
———–

Ardington & Lockinge-7 WTAFC-Res-1 League
3. BUNKFEST
4 5.
6. WTAFC-Vets-1 Oxford City Vets-1 League
7 8 9. Chalfont Wasps-2 WTAFC-1 League
10. WTAFC-U17-8 Launton-2 League
11 12 13. WTAFC-Vets-2 Thame Utd Vets-2 League
14 15 16. **OFF** WTAFC v AFC Aldermaston **OFF** BBFA County Senior Trophy 1st Round **OFF**
———–
**OFF** WTAFC-Res v Benson Lions **OFF**
17. WTAFC-U17-4 Abingdon Youth-U18-8 11:00am. BBFA County League Cup
18 19 20. WTAFC-Vets-3 Watlington Town Old Boys-0 CEO’s Challenge Cup (Veterans-Over 35’s)
21 22 23. WTAFC-1 Oxhey Jets-2 AET (1-1) F.A Vase 2nd Qualifying Round
———–
**OFF**Drayton v WTAFC-Res. 3pm. BBFA County Saturday Junior Cup**OFF**
———–
WTAFC-A-1 Lambourn Sports Res
-2 League

24. WTAFC-U17-2 Rotherfield Utd-2. League
25. (Stanford in the Vale Reserves withdraw from NBFL Div3)
26. WTAFC-1 Chinnor-0 Perpetua Press Floodlit Cup 1st Round. 7:45pm
27. WTAFC-Vets-4 Thame Utd Vets-4 CEO’s Challenge Cup (Veterans-Over 35’s)
28  29 30. WTAFC-2 Holyport-1. League
———–
Compton-4 WTAFC-Res-1 League
———–
Letcombe-Res-6 WTAFCA-0 League

OCTOBER 2017

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
1. WTAFC-U177 Summertown Stars comets-U17-1 League. 2pm
2 3. Henley Town-0 WTAFC-1 League
4. (North Oxford Reserves withdraw from NBFL Div3)
5 6 7. WTAFC-2  Ascot Utd-0 Bluefin Sports (UHL) Challenge Cup.
———–
Drayton-3 WTAFC-Res-0
BBFA County Saturday Junior Cup 1st Rd. 2pm.
8. WTAFC-U17-8 Hinksey Park-U17-1 League. 2pm
9 10. WTAFC-0 AFC Aldermaston-2 BBFA County Senior Trophy 1st Rd. 7:45pm
11. WTAFC Vets-2 Oxford City A-1 7:45pm.  CEO’s Challenge Cup (Veterans Over 35’s)

12 13 14. WTAFC-Res-0 Blewbury-1 2:30pm. League
———–
WTAFC-A-1 Marcham-4 2:30pm. League

15. Quarry Rovers-U17-4 WTAFC-U17-5 League. 2pm
16 17. Milton Utd-2 WTAFC-3. 7:45pm. League
18. Chinnor Vets B-2 WTAFC-Vets-2 League.7:45pm
19 20 21. WTAFC-3 Thame Rangers-4 League 3pm.
———–
WTAFC-Res-5 Crowmarsh Gifford-0. League 2:30pm
———-
Uffington Utd-4 WTAFC-A-1 League 2:30pm

22
23 24. WTAFC-1 Penn & Tylers Green-1. League. 7:45pm
25. WTAFC Vets-2 Chinnor Vets A1. League. 7:45pm
26 27 28. WTAFC-Res-7 North Oxford-0  North Berks War Memorial Cup
———–
Long Wittenham Athletic Res-4 WTAFC-A-0 League

29
30 31
John Hartson Eve

If you’d like a ticket, please speak to any Wallingford Town committee member or call 07876805679

NOVEMBER 2017

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
1. Highworth Town-11 WTAFC-0  Perpetua Press Floodlit Cup. 2nd Round. 7:45pm
2.
 3 4. Thame Rangers-0 WTAFC-2 League
———-
Saxton Rovers-Res-2 WTAFC-Res-9 League, 2pm
———–
WTAFC-A-1 Drayton10 League, 2pm
5. Hook Norton-U17-5 WTAFC-U17-4  League. 2pm
6 7 8.
9 10 11. John Hartson Football Evening
———–
WTAFC-0 Wokingham & Emmbrook-2 League. 3pm
———–
WTAFC-Res-4 Faringdon Town Res-3 League
———–
E.Hendred Res-6 WTAFC-A-0 League. 2pm
12. Wantage Town-U17-1 WTAFC-U17-8 League. 2pm
13 14 15. WTAFC Vets-1 Old Hooky-2 League. 7:45ko
16 17 18. Viginia Water-7 WTAFC1 League. 3pm
———–
WTAFC-Re
s-1 Ard & Loc-7 League. 2pm
———–
Hagbourne Utd-5 WTAFC-A-1 League 2pm
19.
20 21 22. Oxford City Vets-2 WTAFC-Vets-4 League. 7:45pm
23 24 25. Wokingham & Emmbrook-0 WTAFC-1 League. 2:15pm
———–
WTAFC-Re
s-2 Watlington-2 League. 2pm
———–
Drayton-8 WTAFC-A-2 League
. 2pm
26. H-W WTAFC-U17 v Rotherfield Utd-U17 OIL U17 KO Cup. H-W
27 28 29. Watlington Town Vets-1 WTAFC-Vets-2 League. 7:45pm
30

DECEMBER 2017

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
1 2. WTAFC-Res-4 Saxton Rovers Res-2  League. 2pm
———–
WT
AFC-A-6 Uffington Utd-3 League. 2pm
3. Launton-U17-4 WTAFC-U17-2 League
4 5. WTAFC-1 AFC Aldermaston-1 League. 7:45pm
———–
Henley Town FC resign from Hellenic league Div 1 East
(-3pts for 1sts)
6. 7 8 9. **OFF**Bicester v WTAFC. League (Frozen Pitch)
———–
**OFF**Kintbury Rangers Res v WTAFC-Re
s. League (Frozen pitch)
———–
WTAFA-0 East Hendred Res-1 League. 2pm
10. Chesterton-U17 v WTAFC-U17. League. 2pm
11 12 13. **OFF**WTAFC Vets v Chinnor Vets B.League. **Frozen Pitch**
14 15 16. **OFF**Ard&Loc v WTAFC-Res. War Memorial Cup. 2nd Round**Frozen Pitch** 17
18 19 20 21 22 23. Chinnor-0 WTAFC-1 League. 3pm
24
25 26 27 28 29 30
31

JANUARY 2018

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
1 2 3 4 5 6. WTAFC-2 Didcot Town Reserves-2 League 2pm
———–
Sutton Courtenay Res-3 WTAFC Res-4 League 2pm
———–
WTAFA-0 Cholsey Utd-10 League 2pm
7. Rotherfield Utd-U17-0 WTAFC-U17-2 League 2pm
8 9 10. Thame Utd Vets-2 WTAFC-Vets-0 League. 7:45
11 12 13. Blewbury-4 WTAFC Res-3 League. 2pm
———–
Lambourn Sports Res-2 WTAFC-A-0 League. 2pm
14. Hinksey Park-U17-3 WTAFC-U17-3 League. 2pm
15 16 17. WTAFC-Vets-2 Watlington Town Vets-1  League. 7:45pm.
18 19 20. **OFF**Bicester Town v WTAFC. League**OFF**
———–
**OFF**Ardington & Lockinge v WTAFC Res. War Memorial Cup.**OFF**
———–
**HW**WTAFC-A
v Letcombe Res. League**HW**
21. WTAFCU17-2 Abingdon TownU17-3 Invitation League U17 KO Cup. 2pm
22 23 24. **OFF**WTAFC-Vets v Watlington Town Vets. CEO’s Challenge Cup (Veterans Over 35’s)**OFF**
25 26 27. WTAFC-2 Ascot Utd-3 AET (FT1-1) Bluefin Sports (UHL) Supplementary Cup 2nd Round. 3pm
———–
Ardington & Lockinge-3 WTAFC Res-2 War Memorial Cup
———–
**HW**Cholsey Utd v WTAFC-A. League**HW**
28. WTAFCU17-4 Hook NortonU17-1 (HT3-0) League. 2pm
29 30 31. **OFF**Chinnor Vets-A v WTAFC-Vets. League**OFF**

FEBRUARY 2018

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
1 2 3. Penn & Tylers Green v WTAFC. 3pm. League
———–
**OFF**
WTAFC Res v Compton. 2pm League**Saturated Pitch**
———–
**OFF**WTAFC-A v Long Wittenham Athletic Res**Saturated Pitch**
 
4. WTAFCU17-8 Wantage TownU17-3 League. 2pm
5 6 7. **OFF**WTAFC-Vets v Watlington Town Vets. CEO’s Challenge Cup (Veterans Over 35’s)**OFF** 8 9 10. WTAFC-0 Sandhurst Town-1 League 3pm.
———–
**OFF**Benson Lions v WTAFC Res. League**OFF**
11. **OFF** WTAFC-U17 v Quarry Rovers-U17. League **Waterlogged Pitch**
12 13 14. **OFF**Old Hooky Vets v WTAFC-Vets. League**OFF** 15 16 17. Holyport-0 WTAFC-5 League, 3pm.
———–
**A-W**WTAFC Res-4 Sutton Courtenay-2  League. 2:30pm**A-W**
18
19 20 21. WTAFC-Vets-0 Watlington Town-Vets-1  CEO’s Challenge Cup (Veterans Over 35’s) 7:45pm 22 23 24. WTAFC-1 Virginia Water-2 League. 3pm
———–
Crowmarsh Gifford v WTAFC Res. 2:30pm. League
———–
WTAFC-A-1 Hagbourne Utd-5 League. 2:30pm

25. Summertown Stars-U17-0 WTAFC-U17-6  League. 2pm
26 27 28. **OFF**Oxford University Press v WTAFC Vets. League**OFF**

MARCH 2018

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
1 2 3. **OFF**WTAFC v Milton Utd. 3pm. League**SNOW**
———–
**OFF**Faringdon Town Res v WTAFC-Res. League**SNOW**
———–
**OFF**WTAFC-A v Long Wittenham Athletic Res. League**SNOW**
4. **OFF**WTAFC-U17 v Summertown Stars-U17. League**SNOW**
5 6 7. **OFF**Old Hooky v WTAFC-Vets. League**OFF**
8 9 10. **OFF**AFC Aldermaston v WTAFC. League**Waterlogged pitch**
———–
**OFF**WTAFC-Reserves v Compton FC. League**Compton unable to field a side**
———–
Marcham FC-6 WTAFC-A-1 League 2:30pm
 
11. WTAFC-U17-2 Chesterton-U17-1 League. 2pm
12. 13. 14. **OFF**WTAFC Vets v Chinnor Vets B. League**OFF** 15. 16. 17. Watlington Town-1 WTAFC Res-0 League. 2:30pm 18.
19. 20. 21. WTAFC Vets-4 Oxford University Press-0 League. 7:45pm 22. 23. 24. Bicester-5 WTAFC-2 League. 3pm
———–
WTAFC Res-0 Kintbury Rangers Res-4 League. 2:30
 
25.
26 27 28. **OFF**Chinnor Vets-A v WTAFC Vets. League**OFF** 29. **OFF**WTAFC-U17 v Summertown Stars U17. League**OFF**
 30  31
EOSD1718

Everybody is welcome to come along and join in.

APRIL 2018

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
1
2.
3. WTAFC-1 Milton Utd-0 League. 7:45pm
4 5. Chinnor Vets-A-3 WTAFC-Vets-1 League. 7:45pm
6 7. Faringdon Town Res-1 WTAFC-Res-3 League. 2:30pm
8
9. **OFF**Oxfordshire University Press v WTAFC-Vets. League**OFF** 10 11 12 13 14. WTAFC-A-0 Long Wittenham Athletic Res-3 League 14:30
———–
Kintbury Rangers Res-2 WTAFC-Res-1 League. 14:30

15.
16 17 18. Old Hooky Vets-6 WTAFC Vets-1 League. 19:45  19. Chesterton-U17-4 WTAFC-U17-2 (HT 2-1) League. 19:30
20 21Aldermaston-1 WTAFC-1  League. 15:00  22.
23. WTAFC-Vets-5 Chinnor Vets B-2 League. 19:45
24 25 26. WTAFC-U17-4 Summertown Stars-U17-3 (HT1-0)League. 19:30
27. WTAFC End of Season Doo 28 29.
9. Oxfordshire University Press-0 WTAFC-Vets-3 League. 19:45

MAY 2018

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
1. WTAFC-U17-8 Quarry Rovers-U17-1 League. 7:30pm
 2  3  4  5 6. Summertown Stars Comets-U172 WTAFC-U17-10 League. 2:00pm
7 8 9 10 11 12 13.

OIYL Final league table1

Advertisements