1988/89 Fixtures/Results

AUGUST 1988

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20. WTFC-0 Penhill-1 3:00pm
———–
Didcot Res-3 WTFC Res-0 3:00pm
21
22 23. WTFC Res-0 Rayners Lane Res-1 6:30pm 24. WTFC-1 Rayners Lane-1 6:30pm 25 26 27. WTFC Res-4 Clanfield Res-1 3:00pm 28
29 30 31. Viking Sports-2 WTFC-2 6:15pm
———–
WTFC Res-0 Abingdon Utd Res-4 6:15pm

SEPTEMBER 1988

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
1 2. 1st-Team are 15/17 in league P4W0D2L2F4A6Pts2GD-2 Res are 7/11 P4W1D0L3F4A9Pts3GD-5 3. WTFC-1 Didcot Town-2 3:00pm 4
5 6 7 8 9. 1st-Team are 16/17 in league P4W0D2L2F4A6Pts2GD-2 Res are 8/11 P4W1D0L3F4A9Pts3GD-5 10. Vale Recreation-5 WTFC-3 FA Vase Extra Preliminary Rd 3:00pm
———–
Kintbury Rangers Res-4 WTFC Res-2 3:00pm. Federated homes Reserves Cup 2nd Rd
11
12 13 14 15 16. 1st-Team are 16/17 in league P5W0D2L3F5A9Pts2GD-4 Res are 5/11 P5W2D0L3F6A9Pts6GD-3 17. WTFC-1 Supermarine-3, 3:00pm
———–
Bicester Town Res-0 WTFC Res-2 3:00pm
18
19 20 21 22 23. 1st-Team are 16/17 in league P6W0D2L4F6A14Pts2GD-8 Res are 8/11 P6W2D0L4F6A11Pts6GD-5 24.  Pegasus Juniors-5 v WTFC-1 3:00pm
———–
WTFC Res-0 Didcot Town Res-2 3:00pm
25
26 27 28. Moreton Town-5 WTFC-1 7:30pm 29. 1st-Team are 16/17 in league P8W1D2L5F8A19Pts5GD-11 Res are 10/11 P7W2D0L5F6A13Pts6GD-7 30

OCTOBER 1988

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
1. WTFC-1 Kintbury Rangers-0 3:00pm
———–
Viking Sports Res-2 WTFC Res-0 3:00pm
2
3 4 5 6 7.  1st-Team are 15/17 in league P9W1D3L5F9A20Pts6GD-11 Res are 6/11 P8W3D0L5F12A13Pts9GD-1 8. Shortwood Utd-1 WTFC-1 3:00pm
———–
WTFC Res-6 Easington Sports Res-0 3:00pm
9
10 11 12 13.1st-Team are 15/17 in league P10W1D3L6F10A22Pts6GD-12 Res are 7/11 P8W3D0L5F12A13Pts9GD-1 14 15. Bishops Cleeve-2 WTFC-1 3pm
———–
WTFC Res-0 Abingdon Town Res-1 B&B Intermediate Cup Round 1, 3pm
16
17 18 19 20 21. 1st-Team are 15/17 in league P11W1D3L7F11A26Pts6GD-15 Res are 6/11 P9W3D1L5F14A15Pts10GD-1 22. WTFC-1 Fairford Town-4 3:00pm
———–
Kidlington Res-2 WTFC Res-2 3pm
23
24 25 26 27 28. 1st-Team are 14/17 in league P12W2D3L7F12A26Pts9GD-14 Res are 7/11 P10W3D1L6F14A19Pts10GD-5 29. Abingdon Utd-0 WTFC-1 3:00pm
———–
WTFC Res-0 Abingdon Utd Res-4 3pm
30
31

NOVEMBER 1988

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
1 2 3 4. 1st-Team are 15/17 in league P13W2D4L7F15A29Pts10GD-14 Res are 6/11 P11W4D1L6 F17A21Pts13GD-4 5. Supermarine-3 WTFC-3 2:30pm
———–
WTFC Res-3 Wantage Town Res-2 2:30pm
6
7 8 9 10 11. 1st-Team are 15/17 in league P14W2D4L8F15A31Pts10GD-16 Res are 7/11 P12W4D1L7F17A24Pts13GD-7 12. WTFC-0 Sharpness-2 2:30pm
———–
Wantage Town Res-3 WTFC Res –0 2:30pm
13
14 15 16 17 18. 1st-Team are 14/17 in league P15W3D4L8F17A32Pts13GD-15 Res are 7/11 P13W4D1L8F18A27Pts13GD-9 19. Bicester Town-1 WTFC-2 2:30pm
———–
Headington Amateurs Res-3 WTFC Res-1 2:30pm
20
21 22 23 24 25. 1st-Team are 14/17 in league P16W3D5L8F18A33Pts14GD-15 Res are 7/11 P14W4D2L8F19A28Pts14GD-9 26. WTFC-1 Shortwood Utd-1 2:30pm
———–
Viking Sports Res-1 WTFC Res-1 2:30pm
27
28 29 30

DECEMBER 1988

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
1 2 3. WTFC-0 Moreton Town-1 2:15pm
———–
Didcot Town Res-4 WTFC Res-2 2:15pm
4
5. 1st-Team are 14/17 in league P17W3D5L9F18A34Pts14GD-16 Res are 7/11 P15W4D2L9F21A32Pts14GD-11 6 7 8 9 10. ?WTFC Res v Clanfield Res 2:15pm? 11
12 13 14 15 16 17. WTFC-1 Amersham Town-0 B&B Senior Cup Round 1 18
19. 1st-Team are 14/17 in league P17W3D5L9F18A34Pts14GD-16 Res are 7/11 P16W5D2L9F23A33Pts17GD-10 20 21 22 23 24. Clanfield Res-1 WTFC Res-4 2:15pm 25
26 27. Wantage Town-2 WTFC-2 2:15pm 28 29 30 31. WTFC-0 Bishops Cleeve-0 2:15pm
———–
Abingdon Utd Res-3 WTFC Res-1 2:15pm

JANUARY 1989

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
1
2. Shortwood Utd-2 WTFC-1 Premier Division Cup 1st Round, 2pm
3 4 5 6. 7. WTFC-0 Pegasus Juniors-5
———–
Headington Amateurs Res-2 WTFC Res-1
8
9. 1st-Team are 14/17 in league P20W3D7L10F20A41Pts16GD-21 Res are 7/11 P19W6D2L11F29A39Pts20GD-10 10 11. Marlow-4 WTFC-0 B&B Senior Cup Round 2 7:30pm
12 13 14. WTFC-2 Abingdon Utd-0 2:30pm
15
16 17 18 19 20 21.WTFC-0 Bicester Town-4 2:30pm 22
23 24 25 26 27. 1st-Team are 15/17 in league P22W4D7L11F22A45Pts19GD-23 Res are 8/11 P20W6D3L11F32A42Pts21GD-10 28. WTFC Res-3 Headington Amateurs Res-3 2:30pm 29
30 31

FEBRUARY 1989

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
1 2 3. 1st-Team are 15/17 in league P23W4D8L11F24A47Pts20GD-23 Res are 8/11 P21W6D3L12F33A45Pts21GD-12
4. Rayners Lane-2 WTFC-2 3pm
———–
WTFC Res-1 Bicester Town Res-3

5
6 7 8 9  10. 1st-Team are 16/17 in league P24W4D8L12F24A48Pts20GD-24 Res are 8/11 P22W6D4L12F36A48Pts22GD-12 11. Fairford Town-1 WTFC-0 3pm
———–
WTFC Res-3 Kidlington Res-3

12
13 14 15 16 17. 1st-Team are 16/17 in league P25W4D8L13F24A50Pts20GD-26 Res are 8/11 P23W6D4L13F36A50Pts22GD-14 18. Didcot Town-2 WTFC-0 3pm
———–
Rayners Lane Res-2 WTFC Res-0 3pm
19
20 21 22 23 24. 1st-Team are 16/17 in league P26W4D8L14F24A52Pts20GD-28 Res are 8/11 P23W6D4L13F36A50Pts22GD-14 25. Penhill-2 WTFC-0 3pm 26
27 28

MARCH 1989

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
1 2 3 4. WTFC Res-2 Rayners Lane Res-1 3pm 5
6. 1st-Team are 16/17 in league P26W4D8L14F24A52Pts20GD-28 Res are 8/11 P24W7D4L13F38A51Pts25GD-13 7 8 9 10 11.Yate Town-4 WTFC-1 3pm
———–
Easington Sports Res-0 v WTFC Res-1 3pm
12
13. 1st-Team are 16/17 in league P27W4D8L15F25A56Pts20GD-31 Res are 7/11 P25W8D4L13F39A51Pts28GD-12 14 15 16 17 18. WTFC Res-1 Kidlington Res-1 3pm 19
20. 1st-Team are 16/17 in league P27W4D8L15F25A56Pts20GD-31 Res are 7/11 P26W8D5L13F40A52Pts29GD-12 21 22 23 24 25. WTFC-0 Wantage-3 3pm
———–
Wantage Town Res-3 WTFC Res-1 3pm
26
27 28. 1st-Team are 16/17 in league P28W4D8L16F25A59Pts20GD-34 Res are 7/11P27W8D5L14 F41A55Pts29GD-14 29 30 31

APRIL 1989

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
1. Kintbury Rangers-0 WTFC-3 3pm
———–
WTFC Res-5 Easington Sports Res-0 3pm
2
3. 1st-Team are 15/17 in league P29W5D8L16F28A59Pts23GD-31 Res are 7/11 P28W9D5L14F46A55Pts32GD-9 4 5 6 7 8. WTFC-1 Yate Town-2 3pm 9
10. 1st-Team are 15/17 in league P30W5D8L17F29A61Pts23GD-32 Res are 6/11 P28W9D5L14F46A55Pts32GD-9 11 12 13 14 15. Sharpness-3 WTFC-1 16
17. 1st-Team are 16/17 in league P31W5D8L18F30A64Pts23GD-34 Res are 8/11 P28W9D5L14F46A55Pts32GD-9 18. Bicester Town Res-0 WTFC Res-1 6:30pm 19 20 21 22. WTFC Res-1 Viking Sports Res-1 3pm 23
24. 1st-Team are 16/17 in league P31W5D8L18F30A64Pts23GD-34 Res are 8/11 P30W10D6L14F48A56Pts36GD-8 25. 26. WTFC-1 Viking-0 Sports 6:45pm 27 28 29 30. 1st-Team are 16/17 in league P32W6D8L18 F31A64Pts26GD-33 Res are 8/11 P30W10D6L14 F48A56Pts36GD-8
Advertisements